OverlapIQ
International Updated Oct 16, 2026 · first published Jun 2026 · 7 min read

Is Your International Diversification Really Just 5 US Tech Stocks?

You hold a Nasdaq-100 fund, an S&P 500 fund and maybe a world index fund. Three funds, three labels. But open the boxes and the same companies keep turning up.

📊 Direct Answer

In our three-fund illustration (40% Nasdaq-100, 30% S&P 500, 30% MSCI ACWI), about 35% of the combined portfolio sits in five companies: NVIDIA, Apple, Microsoft, Amazon and Alphabet. Real Indian funds show the same pattern: at least 42% overlap between a Nasdaq-100 and an S&P 500 fund, and 100% between two Nasdaq-100 funds.

A Three-Fund Example

Here is a simple, hypothetical portfolio that many people would call "globally diversified": 40% in a Nasdaq-100 fund, 30% in an S&P 500 fund and 30% in a world index fund. The table shows how much each of five giant US companies weighs in each index, and what you would hold of each in total.

Swipe the table sideways to see all columns →

CompanyNasdaq-100 (40% of portfolio)S&P 500 (30%)MSCI ACWI (30%)Your blended holding
NVIDIA12.36%7.44%5.11%8.71%
Apple11.75%7.08%4.76%8.25%
Microsoft9.41%5.68%3.52%6.52%
Amazon6.45%3.90%2.35%4.46%
Alphabet (A + C)9.99%6.02%3.52%6.86%
Five companies, combined49.96%30.12%19.26%34.80%

Illustration only, not a recommendation. Nasdaq-100 and S&P 500 weights are from SlickCharts (viewed 16 Oct 2026); MSCI ACWI weights are from the MSCI factsheet (30 Sep 2026). The dates differ, and a real fund can differ slightly from its index.

Three funds, three fund houses and three expense ratios, but about 35% of the combined portfolio sits in the same five companies. Nothing is wrong with owning NVIDIA, Apple, Microsoft, Amazon or Alphabet. The problem is thinking three funds gave you three different bets.

Why Every Index Holds the Same Giants

All three indices weight companies by market value, so the biggest companies get the biggest slices everywhere. In the MSCI ACWI, the ten biggest companies make up 25.40% of the whole index, and nine of the ten are American: NVIDIA 5.11%, Apple 4.76%, Microsoft 3.52%, Amazon 2.35%, Alphabet class A 1.97%, TSMC 1.87%, Alphabet class C 1.55%, Meta 1.55%, Broadcom 1.55% and Micron 1.17%. The United States is 64.21% of MSCI ACWI, so a "world" fund is mostly one country.

What Our Refreshed Data Shows

In October 2026 we rebuilt our international fund data from the funds' own disclosures. We compared 12 Indian international funds on their latest disclosed top holdings, so every figure below is a minimum, not an exact overlap.

Swipe the table sideways to see all columns →

Pair of fundsOverlap (at least)Why
Motilal Oswal Nasdaq 100 FoF vs ICICI Prudential Nasdaq 100 Index Fund100%Both copy the Nasdaq-100.
Motilal Oswal Nasdaq 100 FoF vs Mirae Asset NYSE FANG+ ETF FoF52.8%Nine of the ten FANG+ stocks are also top-20 Nasdaq-100 names.
Motilal Oswal Nasdaq 100 FoF vs Motilal Oswal S&P 500 Index Fund42.0%Two different US indices, from the top 20 names alone.
PGIM India Global Equity Opportunities vs Motilal Oswal Nasdaq 100 FoF24.0%An active global fund that still shares a quarter with a Nasdaq tracker.
ABSL International Equity vs Motilal Oswal Nasdaq 100 FoF22.9%A global fund whose top holdings are NVIDIA, Alphabet and Microsoft.
Nippon India Japan Equity vs Motilal Oswal Nasdaq 100 FoF0%No shared names in the disclosed top holdings.
Nippon India Taiwan Equity vs Motilal Oswal Nasdaq 100 FoF0%No shared names in the disclosed top 10.

Computed by OverlapIQ from holdings disclosed between 30 Jun and 16 Oct 2026; dates differ by fund. Open the international sample in the analyzer to see the full matrix.

Active global funds are not immune. ABSL International Equity Fund's biggest holdings at 30 September 2026 were NVIDIA 4.79%, Alphabet 4.31% and Microsoft 2.93%. PGIM India Global Equity Opportunities, through its underlying fund (29 June 2026), held TSMC 7.09%, Alphabet 6.93% and Lam Research 5.26% at the top, and it still overlaps a Nasdaq tracker by at least 24%.

Where Real Variety Comes From

Spreading across regions changes the picture, because other markets are less top-heavy and hold different companies:

Availability is the catch

Most Indian international funds are closed to fresh money because of the USD 7 billion industry cap. Value Research listed only 4 as open or reopening on 25 September 2026, and none was US-focused. Our International Investing Hub explains the four doors in and what is open.

How to Check Your Own Portfolio

  1. List everything with foreign exposure: international funds, index funds, flexi cap funds that hold overseas shares, and direct US stocks or ETFs.
  2. Look inside each one, not at its name. A "US Bluechip" fund can look very different from the S&P 500 (ICICI Prudential US Bluechip's biggest holding at 30 Sep 2026 was Microsoft at 2.97%).
  3. Add up the repeats. If direct NVIDIA sits on top of a Nasdaq-100 fund, that is the same bet twice.
  4. Run the overlap check in the analyzer below.

Check your mutual fund core first

Pick any international funds and see how much of them is the same companies, in seconds.

Analyze My Portfolio →

Frequently Asked Questions

Do a Nasdaq-100 fund and an S&P 500 fund overlap?

Yes. From the top 20 holdings alone, Motilal Oswal Nasdaq 100 FoF and Motilal Oswal S&P 500 Index Fund overlap by at least 42.0% in our October 2026 data. The real figure is higher because the rest of the holdings also share names. Two Nasdaq-100 funds overlap by 100%, since they copy the same index.

Is a world index fund enough diversification?

It spreads you across thousands of companies, but the US is 64.21% of MSCI ACWI and 72.94% of MSCI World, and its ten biggest companies are 25.40% of ACWI. Adding a separate US fund mostly adds more of the same US giants.

Is buying US stocks directly diversification if I hold international funds?

Only if you buy different companies. Buying NVIDIA or Apple directly on top of a Nasdaq-100 or S&P 500 fund adds to a holding you already have. Direct investing also brings LRS, 20% TCS above Rs 10 lakh a year, Schedule FA reporting and possible US estate tax exposure above USD 60,000.

Can I still buy international funds in India?

Mostly not. The USD 7 billion industry limit has been full since 2022 and most funds are closed to fresh money. Value Research listed 4 funds as open or reopening on 25 September 2026, none US-focused, and the list changes often. Check the fund house before you plan around any fund.

People Also Ask

How much of my portfolio should be international?
There is no single right number. It depends on your goals, time horizon, tax position and how much currency and single-country risk you can accept. Treat any percentage in an article as a starting point for a conversation with a registered adviser, not a target.
Is rupee depreciation a reason to invest internationally?
Currency moves go both ways. When the rupee weakens against the dollar, the rupee value of a US holding rises; when it strengthens, the value falls. It adds volatility rather than acting as a guaranteed hedge, and it is a poor reason on its own to invest abroad.
Should I use mutual funds or buy foreign stocks directly?
It depends on access and rules. Indian international funds are mostly closed; direct investing through LRS is open but carries TCS, Schedule FA and estate tax considerations. Our guide on GIFT City vs direct US investing compares the routes side by side.

Disclaimer: This article is for educational purposes only and is not investment, tax or legal advice. The three-fund portfolio is a hypothetical illustration, not a recommendation. Index weights change daily; fund holdings are the latest disclosed top holdings and understate full portfolios, so overlap figures are minimums. Verify details with the fund house and a registered adviser.